Jindal Stainless Ltd (JSL) Announcements - Latest Exchange Filings with AI Summaries
Latest corporate announcements filed by Jindal Stainless Ltd on NSE and BSE, with an AI summary of each filing.
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for JSL Overseas Holding Ltd & PACs
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 03 Nov 2026, 11:52 pm
JSL Overseas Holding Increases Stake in Jindal Stainless Limited Promoter group entity JSL Overseas Holding Limited acquired 4,60,493 equity shares (0.06% stake) of Jindal Stainless Limited via open market purchases between 30th Oct'26 and 2nd Nov'26. The acquisition comprised 2,10,093 shares on 30th Oct'26 and 2,50,400 shares on 2nd Nov'26. Following this transaction, JSL Overseas Holding's total shareholding in the company increased from 14,60,26,247 shares (17.71%) to 14,64,86,740 shares (17.77% of total voting capital). Total diluted equity share capital remains unchanged at 82,44,19,588 shares.
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for JSL Overseas Holding Ltd
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 31 Oct 2026, 4:56 pm
JSL Overseas Holding Acquires Additional 0.08% Stake in Jindal Stainless JSL Overseas Holding Limited, part of the promoter group, acquired 6,77,316 equity shares representing 0.08% of Jindal Stainless Limited via open market purchases. The transaction comprised 3,45,000 shares on 28th Oct'26 and 3,32,316 shares on 29th Oct'26. Following the acquisition, JSL Overseas Holding's equity stake in the company increased from 17.63% (14,53,48,931 shares) to 17.71% (14,60,26,247 shares). Jindal Stainless Limited's total voting capital remains unchanged at 82,44,19,588 equity shares of Rs. 2 each, totaling Rs. 164.88 cr.
Disclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015.
Others (Uncategorized) · 29 Oct 2026, 3:19 am
Jindal Stainless Acquires Additional Stake in Ampin Renewable SPV Jindal Stainless Limited acquired an additional ~7% equity stake in Ampin C&I Three Private Limited for a cash consideration of ~₹5.08 crore on 28th Oct'26, taking its total holding to 24.21% and completing its committed investment of ~₹13.83 crore. The special purpose vehicle is developing a 40 MW intra-state solar group captive project expected to generate ~61.73 million units annually for captive consumption, supporting the company's net-zero carbon emissions target by 2050.
Earnings Call Transcripts.
Transcript · 29 Oct 2026, 2:44 am
Audio Recording of Earnings Call.
Audio / Video · 24 Oct 2026, 1:23 am
Jindal Stainless Releases Q2 and H1 FY27 Earnings Call Audio Recording Jindal Stainless Limited has made available the audio recording of its Q2 & H1FY27 earnings call conducted with investors and analysts on 23rd Oct'26 at 3:00 PM. In compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the recording has been uploaded to the company's official website under the investor relations section.
Earnings Presentation-Q2 & H1FY27.
Investor Presentation · 23 Oct 2026, 1:13 am
Jindal Stainless Q2FY27 Earnings and Corporate Consolidation Overview Jindal Stainless reported Q2FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹12,874 Cr (up 18% YoY, 14% QoQ), EBITDA of ₹1,433 Cr (up 3% YoY, 8% QoQ), and PAT of ₹898 Cr (up 11% YoY, 17% QoQ). Sales volume reached 664 KT, rising 3% YoY and 14% QoQ. As of 30th Sep'26, net debt stood at ₹3,121 Cr with net debt/equity at 0.15x. CARE upgraded long-term borrowings to AA+ (Stable). JSL announced a merger of wholly owned subsidiaries—JUSL, CSL, JSL-SSL, and RVPL—to simplify structure and optimize operational efficiencies.
Press Release.
Press Release · 22 Oct 2026, 9:23 pm
Jindal Stainless Q2FY27 PAT Rises 11.1% YoY to INR 898 Crore Jindal Stainless reported Q2FY27 consolidated net revenue of INR 12,874 crore, up 18.2% YoY (14.1% QoQ), while EBITDA grew 3.2% YoY to INR 1,433 crore. PAT increased 11.1% YoY to INR 898 crore, supported by a 2.5% YoY rise in finished goods sales volume to 6,64,378 tonnes. Net debt stood at INR 3,121 crore with net debt-to-equity at 0.15x. The board approved the amalgamation of four wholly owned subsidiaries—Chromeni Steels, Rabirun Vinimay, JSL Super Steel, and Jindal United Steel—to simplify operations and drive cost efficiencies.
Outcome of Board Meeting - Scheme of Arrangement.
Others (Uncategorized) · 22 Oct 2026, 9:05 pm
Jindal Stainless Reports Q2 FY27 Results and Approves Four-Subsidiary Amalgamation Jindal Stainless Limited approved a Scheme of Amalgamation to merge four wholly owned subsidiaries—Chromeni Steels, Rabirun Vinimay, JSL Super Steel, and Jindal United Steel—effective 1st Apr'27, with no share issuance or equity dilution. For Q2 ended 30th Sep'26, consolidated revenue from operations rose 18.2% YoY (14.1% QoQ) to ₹12,873.86 crore, while consolidated net profit attributable to owners increased 10.9% YoY (16.3% QoQ) to ₹894.58 crore. Standalone net profit reached ₹785.50 crore, supported by an exceptional net gain of ₹74.77 crore.
Outcome of Board Meeting.
Financial Result · 22 Oct 2026, 9:02 pm
Jindal Stainless Reports Q2 FY27 Results and Approves Subsidiary Amalgamation Scheme Jindal Stainless approved Q2 FY27 financial results and a draft amalgamation scheme to merge four wholly owned subsidiaries—Chromeni Steels, Rabirun Vinimay, JSL Super Steel, and Jindal United Steel—effective 1st Apr'27, with no new shares issued. On a consolidated basis, Q2 FY27 revenue rose 18.2% YoY to ₹12,873.86 crore, while net profit attributable to owners increased 10.9% YoY to ₹894.58 crore. Results included an exceptional gain of ₹95.63 crore from an entry tax settlement. Separately, CARE Ratings upgraded long-term borrowings to "CARE AA+, Stable".
Jindal Stainless Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Outcome · 22 Oct 2026, 8:54 pm
Outcome of Board Meeting.
Outcome · 22 Oct 2026, 8:53 pm
Jindal Stainless Ltd - Financial Result for the Quarter ended 30th Sep'26 (Consolidated, INR Crore) ■ Revenue: 12,874 (+18.2% YoY | +14.1% QoQ) ■ EBITDA: 1,433 (+3.2% YoY | +7.8% QoQ) ■ EBITDA Margin (%): 11.1 (-161 bps YoY | -65 bps QoQ) ■ PAT: 895 (+10.9% YoY | +16.3% QoQ) ■ EPS (INR): 10.8 (+10.8% YoY | +16.3% QoQ)
Intimation of Earnings call schedule.
Intimation · 23 Oct 2026, 3:00 pm
Jindal Stainless Schedules Q2 and H1FY27 Earnings Call for 23rd Oct'26 Jindal Stainless Limited will host its Q2 and H1FY27 earnings conference call on 23rd Oct'26 at 15:00 IST, organized by ICICI Securities. Senior management, including Managing Director Abhyuday Jindal, CEO Tarun Kumar Khulbe, and CFO Kunjal Mehta, will represent the company to discuss financial performance with investors and analysts.
Disclosure pertaining to acquisition by Chromeni Steels Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company.
Others (Uncategorized) · 17 Oct 2026, 1:11 am
Jindal Stainless Subsidiary Acquires 40% Stake in Oyster Green Hybrid Four Chromeni Steels Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Jindal Stainless Limited, acquired a 40% equity stake in SPV Oyster Green Hybrid Four Private Limited on 16th Oct'26 for ₹1.25 crore in cash. CSL has committed up to ₹12.50 crore to develop a 24 MW wind-solar hybrid captive renewable energy project, expected to commission in Q1 FY'28. The plant will generate ~70 million units annually for CSL's captive power requirements, aligning with the company's target to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2050.
JINDAL STAINLESS LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 22-Oct-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarterly ended September 2026 .
Intimation · 22 Oct 2026, 5:30 am
To consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
Intimation · 22 Oct 2026, 5:30 am
Jindal Stainless Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 22/10/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and ....
Intimation · 22 Oct 2026, 5:30 am
Jindal Stainless Board to Consider Q2 Results on 22nd Oct'26 Jindal Stainless Limited has scheduled its Board of Directors meeting for 22nd Oct'26 to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30th Sep'26. Consequently, the trading window for dealing in company securities, which closed on 1st Oct'26, will re-open on 27th Oct'26.
Press Release.
Press Release · 15 Oct 2026, 2:29 pm
Jindal Stainless Deploys Electric Trucks to Accelerate Green Logistics Jindal Stainless has deployed 10 dedicated electric trucks for finished goods transport between its Jajpur plant, Kharagpur, and Kolkata. Part of a broader green mobility transition, the initiative integrates EV, LNG (80 trucks), and CNG fleet solutions to move 8,000–10,000 tonnes of cargo monthly across key corridors. Operating an estimated 240,000 kms monthly, the alternative-fuel transport mix is projected to reduce logistics CO₂ emissions by ~71 tonnes per month (~26% reduction vs diesel). JSL recorded an annual turnover of INR 42,955 crore in FY26.
Press Release.
Press Release · 10 Oct 2026, 4:22 pm
Jindal Stainless Wins Three Sustainability Awards Following Major Emission Cuts at Hisar Unit Jindal Stainless announced on 10th Oct'26 that its Hisar unit secured three sustainability recognitions: the ET Energy Transition Award 2026, the BW Sustainable World Award 2026, and the 4th Prithvi Awards 2026. In FY26, the Hisar unit abated 364,295 tonnes of CO₂ emissions, achieving a 42% reduction in Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions compared to FY23 levels, with renewable energy accounting for 58% of its total power consumption. The company recorded an annual turnover of INR 42,955 crore with 4.2 MT melt capacity in FY26.
Press Release.
Press Release · 10 Oct 2026, 4:12 pm
Jindal Stainless Jajpur Unit Wins CII Water Management Award Jindal Stainless Limited’s flagship Jajpur manufacturing unit won the CII National Award for Excellence in Water Management 2026 under the ‘Within the Fence’ category. The facility achieved recognition for resource efficiency, featuring a 100% internal water recycling system alongside floating and rooftop solar installations. As of Mar'26, the company recorded an annual turnover of INR 42,955 crore ($4.86 billion) in FY26, operating an annual melt capacity of 4.2 million tonnes across 16 manufacturing and processing units globally.
Press Release.
Press Release · 05 Oct 2026, 5:11 pm
Jindal Stainless Renews Lubricants and Energy Partnership with Indian Oil for Five Years Jindal Stainless Limited renewed its Lubricants Vendor Managed Inventory and Consumer's Operated Lube Depot agreements with Indian Oil Corporation Limited for five years on 5th Oct'26 at its Hisar unit. Beyond supplying high-end SERVO lubricants, IOCL provides essential energy supplies including LDO, HSD, LSHS, and Propane to ensure operational efficiency and manufacturing continuity. Jindal Stainless operates an annual melt capacity of 4.2 million tonnes across 16 global facilities, reporting an annual turnover of INR 42,955 crore ($4.86 billion) in FY26.
Press Release.
Press Release · 30 Sept 2026, 9:59 pm
Jindal Stainless Supplies Specialized Structural Steel for Heritage Reinforcement Project Jindal Stainless supplied over 160 tonnes of fabricated building components, including Grade 304L Hot Rolled Annealed and Pickled plates, for the structural reinforcement of Sadhana Bhawan at Shri Kripalu Dham in Uttar Pradesh via subsidiary Jindal Stainless Steelway Limited on 30th Sep'26. The company served as the material and technical partner, deploying stainless steel solutions for heritage preservation. Jindal Stainless holds an annual melt capacity of 4.2 million tonnes and recorded an annual turnover of INR 42,955 crore ($4.86 billion) in FY26 across 16 global manufacturing facilities.
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for JSL Overseas Holding Ltd & PACs
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 30 Sept 2026, 4:59 pm
JSL Overseas Holding Increases Stake in Jindal Stainless via Open Market Promoter group entity JSL Overseas Holding Limited acquired 8,34,233 equity shares (0.10% stake) of Jindal Stainless Limited via open market purchases on 25th Sep'26 (5,13,000 shares) and 28th Sep'26 (3,21,233 shares). Following the transaction, the acquirer's holding increased from 14,45,14,698 shares (17.53%) to 14,53,48,931 shares, representing 17.63% of the company's total voting capital of 82,44,19,588 equity shares. Total equity capital remained unchanged at Rs. 164.88 crore.
Disclosure regarding full redemption of NCDs.
Others (Uncategorized) · 28 Sept 2026, 8:28 pm
Jindal Stainless Fully Redeems Listed Secured NCDs Worth Rs 99 Crore Jindal Stainless Limited has fully redeemed 990 listed, rated, secured, redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (ISIN: INE220G07127) on 28th Sep'26. The NCDs, carrying a face value of Rs 10,00,000 each, were redeemed at par value of Rs 10,00,000 per debenture, translating to an aggregate principal redemption of Rs 99 crore in accordance with issuance terms and SEBI listing regulations.
Disclosure under Regulation 57(1) of SEBI Listing Regulations regarding payment of Interest and Redemption amount of NCDs.
Others (Uncategorized) · 28 Sept 2026, 8:22 pm
Jindal Stainless Completes Full Redemption and Interest Payment on NCDs Jindal Stainless Limited executed the full redemption and annual interest payment on 990 secured, rated, listed Non-Convertible Debentures (ISIN: INE220G07127) upon maturity on 28th Sep'26. The company completed a principal redemption amounting to INR 99.00 crore alongside an interest payout of INR 8.53 crore on the due date. The corporate action concludes the obligations for the respective debenture issue in compliance with SEBI LODR Regulation 57.
Disclosure pursuant to Chapter XIV-Centralized Database for Debentures of SEBI Circular dated October 15, 2025.
Others (Uncategorized) · 28 Sept 2026, 8:18 pm
Jindal Stainless Redeems INR 99 Crore NCDs with Full Interest Payout Jindal Stainless Limited completed the full redemption of 990 listed, secured, non-convertible debentures (ISIN: INE220G07127) on their maturity date of 28th Sep'26. The company disbursed a principal redemption amount of INR 99.00 crore alongside an annual interest payout of INR 8.53 crore on the due date. The company reported zero default history or payment delays across its debt securities.