MGL Shareholding Pattern: Promoter, FII & DII Holding (MGL)

MGL latest shareholding pattern: promoter holding, FII / FPI holding, DII and mutual fund holding, public holding and number of shareholders, quarter by quarter.

Mahanagar Gas Ltd (MGL) Shareholding Pattern - Promoter, FII, DII & Public Holdings

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 32.5% of Mahanagar Gas Ltd, FIIs 23.46%, DIIs 22.26%, government 10% and the public 11.78%, across 1,75,638 shareholders.

MGL shareholding pattern, quarterly (%)
MetricDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters32.5%32.5%32.5%32.5%32.5%32.5%32.5%32.5%
FIIs25.75%23.76%25.48%23.59%24.89%24.13%23.21%23.46%
DIIs21.1%23.82%22.52%22.89%20.83%21.01%22.53%22.26%
Government10%10%10%10%10%10%10%10%
Public10.64%9.92%9.5%11.01%11.79%12.34%11.75%11.78%
No. of Shareholders1,73,9051,67,6501,66,5891,78,5761,79,7611,84,3731,78,0331,75,638
MGL shareholding pattern, yearly (%)
MetricMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Promoters32.5%32.5%32.5%32.5%32.5%32.5%
FIIs24.98%30.95%30.54%23.76%24.13%23.46%
DIIs17.34%14.93%17.4%23.82%21.01%22.26%
Government10%10%10%10%10%10%
Public15.18%11.6%9.55%9.92%12.34%11.78%
No. of Shareholders2,18,2211,67,7171,49,7181,67,6501,84,3731,75,638