NHPC Shareholding Pattern: Promoter, FII & DII Holding (NHPC)

NHPC latest shareholding pattern: promoter holding, FII / FPI holding, DII and mutual fund holding, public holding and number of shareholders, quarter by quarter.

NHPC Ltd (NHPC) Shareholding Pattern - Promoter, FII, DII & Public Holdings

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 61.39% of NHPC Ltd, FIIs 13.17%, DIIs 14.26%, government 1.13% and the public 10.04%, across 32,17,977 shareholders.

NHPC shareholding pattern, quarterly (%)
MetricDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters67.4%67.4%67.4%67.4%67.4%67.4%61.39%61.39%
FIIs8.77%8.81%9.31%10.05%10.39%10.34%12.29%13.17%
DIIs10.04%10.62%10.63%10.54%10.31%10.78%14.54%14.26%
Government1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
Public12.65%12.05%11.52%10.88%10.77%10.36%10.64%10.04%
No. of Shareholders40,65,44239,90,21537,73,35236,07,89834,71,41333,67,95433,05,63032,17,977
NHPC shareholding pattern, yearly (%)
MetricMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Promoters70.95%70.95%67.4%67.4%67.4%61.39%
FIIs5.7%7.37%6.8%8.81%10.34%13.17%
DIIs15.26%14.2%11.31%10.62%10.78%14.26%
Government0%1.71%1.28%1.13%1.13%1.13%
Public8.09%5.77%13.22%12.05%10.36%10.04%
No. of Shareholders8,26,3578,35,50433,35,56639,90,21533,67,95432,17,977