Solar Industries India Ltd (SOLARINDS) Announcements - Latest Exchange Filings with AI Summaries
Latest corporate announcements filed by Solar Industries India Ltd on NSE and BSE, with an AI summary of each filing.
Intimation of Appointment/ Re-appointment of Statutory Auditors.
Change in Management · 03 Nov 2026, 9:33 pm
Solar Industries Approves Joint Statutory Auditor Appointments for FY27–FY32 Solar Industries India Limited's board approved the appointment of Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as Joint Statutory Auditor, replacing the retiring auditor SRBC & Co. LLP upon completion of their second consecutive five-year term at the 32nd AGM in CY27. Additionally, the board approved the reappointment of Gandhi Rathi & Co. for a second five-year term as Joint Statutory Auditor. Both appointments span five years from the conclusion of the 32nd AGM in CY27 to the 37th AGM in CY32, subject to shareholder approval.
Presentation on the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended on September 30, 2026.
Investor Presentation · 03 Nov 2026, 8:05 pm
Solar Industries India Reports Robust Q2FY27 Results With PAT Surging 80% YoY Solar Industries India reported strong Q2FY27 performance, with net sales increasing 69% YoY to Rs 3,519 Cr and EBIDTA rising 75% YoY to Rs 1,021 Cr, expanding EBIDTA margin to 29.02%. PAT climbed 80% YoY to Rs 650 Cr, driven by strong growth across segments, notably defence (up 98% YoY to Rs 1,002 Cr). HYFY27 sales surged 70% YoY to Rs 7,187 Cr with PAT at Rs 1,316 Cr (up 84% YoY). The total order book stands at Rs 20,178 Cr, heavily anchored by defence orders of Rs 17,568 Cr.
Updates on the Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended on September 30, 2026.
Press Release · 03 Nov 2026, 7:56 pm
Solar Industries Reports Strong Q2 FY27 Results and Confirms Upbeat Guidance Solar Industries India reported robust Q2 FY27 performance, with consolidated revenue surging 69% YoY to ₹3,519 crore and PAT rising 80% YoY to ₹650 crore. EBITDA climbed 75% YoY to ₹1,021 crore, expanding margins by 107 bps to 29.02%. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹7,187 crore (+70% YoY) and PAT touched ₹1,316 crore (+84% YoY). Supported by an executable order book of ₹20,178 crore and impending defence contracts, management expects to surpass full-year FY27 guidance.
Outcome of Board Meeting Dated November 3, 2026
Financial Result · 03 Nov 2026, 7:43 pm
Solar Industries India Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Outcome · 03 Nov 2026, 7:38 pm
Solar Industries India Reports Strong Q2 FY27 Consolidated Financial Results Solar Industries India reported a consolidated revenue of ₹3,518.92 crore for the quarter ended 30th Sep'26, up 69.0% YoY from ₹2,082.22 crore in the previous year. Net profit attributable to owners surged 78.9% YoY to ₹617.02 crore compared to ₹344.97 crore. Operating margin expanded to 26.07% against 23.59% YoY. Basic EPS rose to ₹68.19 from ₹38.12. Additionally, step-down subsidiary Solar SA Investments signed definitive agreements to acquire South Africa-based Omnia Holdings for approximately USD 1.35 billion in cash consideration.
Outcome of the Board Meeting dated November 03, 2026.
Outcome · 03 Nov 2026, 7:31 pm
Solar Industries India Ltd - Financial Result for the Quarter ended 30th Sep'26 (Consolidated, INR Crore) ■ Revenue: 3,519 (+69.0% YoY | -4.1% QoQ) ■ EBITDA: 1,006 (+81.9% YoY | -0.9% QoQ) ■ EBITDA Margin (%): 28.6 (+203 bps YoY | +91 bps QoQ) ■ PAT: 617 (+78.9% YoY | -5.4% QoQ) ■ EPS (INR): 68.2 (+78.9% YoY | -5.4% QoQ)
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026
Intimation · 03 Nov 2026, 5:30 am
Intimation of Conference Call under SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Intimation · 04 Nov 2026, 11:00 am
Solar Industries India Schedules Q2-FY27 Earnings Conference Call Solar Industries India Limited will host an earnings conference call on 4th Nov'26 at 11:00 AM IST to discuss its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30th Sep'26. Organized by Motilal Oswal Financial Services, the call will feature senior management, including Managing Director & CEO Manish Nuwal, Executive Directors Suresh Menon and Milind Deshmukh, and Joint CFOs Moneesh Agrawal and Shalinee Mandhana. Domestic participants can dial in via +91 22 6280 1149 or +91 22 7115 8050.
Solar Industries India Limited has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 03-Nov-2026 to inter-alia consider and approve the Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the Quarterly ended September 2026 .
Intimation · 03 Nov 2026, 5:30 am
Solar Industries India Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 03/11/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve the Unaudited Standalone ....
Intimation · 03 Nov 2026, 5:30 am
Solar Industries India Board to Consider Q2 Results on 3rd Nov'26 Solar Industries India Limited announced that its Board of Directors will meet on 3rd Nov'26 to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30th Sep'26. Additionally, the trading window for dealing in company shares, closed since 1st Oct'26, will remain shut until 5th Nov'26 and reopen on 6th Nov'26.
Disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015
Others (Uncategorized) · 16 Oct 2026, 12:33 am
Solar Industries Subsidiary to Acquire Sivasakthi Industrial Explosives for ₹115.02 Crores Solar Explochem Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Solar Industries India Limited, entered into a Share Purchase Agreement on 15th Oct'26 to acquire 100% equity share capital of Sivasakthi Industrial Explosives Private Limited for a total cash consideration of ₹115.02 crores. Aimed at business expansion, the transaction is non-related party and is slated for completion within 12 months. Sivasakthi operates in industrial mining explosives, reporting turnovers of ₹1.26 crores in FY23-24, ₹0.35 crores in FY24-25, and Nil in FY25-26.
Disclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
Others (Uncategorized) · 29 Sept 2026, 11:59 pm
Solar Industries Incorporates Step-Down Subsidiary in Botswana for Business Expansion Solar Industries India Limited announced that its wholly owned subsidiary, Solar Overseas Mauritius Limited, incorporated a step-down subsidiary, Solar Explochem Proprietary Limited, in the Republic of Botswana on 29th Sep'26. Operating in the explosives industry to expand business operations, the new entity has an initial cash capital subscription of USD 325,000, giving Solar Overseas Mauritius a 65% shareholding and controlling stake. No governmental or regulatory approvals were required for the incorporation.
Intimation under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligation and Disclosure Requirements) Regulation, 2015
Others (Uncategorized) · 23 Sept 2026, 11:39 pm
ICRA Reaffirms Solar Industries India’s Commercial Paper Rating at [ICRA]A1+ ICRA reaffirmed its [ICRA]A1+ rating on Solar Industries India Limited's INR 500.00 crore commercial paper programme on 23rd Sep'26. The action follows SIIL's 14th Sep'26 agreement to acquire South Africa-based Omnia Holdings for ~USD 1.35 billion via its step-down subsidiary, Solar SA Investments. The deal, expected to close in H1 CY27, significantly expands SIIL's global mining explosives footprint and backward integration. While debt-funded expansion will raise consolidated leverage, management targets net debt/OPBDITA below 2.0x, supported by robust combined operating cash flows.
Intimation under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015-Credit Rating
Others (Uncategorized) · 22 Sept 2026, 10:54 pm
CRISIL Places Solar Industries on Rating Watch Following Omnia Acquisition CRISIL Ratings placed Solar Industries India’s long-term bank facilities (Rs 1,479.50 crore) and NCDs (Rs 35.00 crore) on 'CRISIL AA+/Watch Developing' following its 14th Sep'26 announcement to acquire South Africa-based Omnia Holdings for an enterprise value of ~$1.355 billion (Rs 12,951 crore). The debt-and-accrual-funded transaction is slated for completion in Q1 FY28, with post-deal net debt to EBITDA guided below 2.0x. Performance remains strong, supported by a Rs 21,350 crore order book as of 30th Jun'26 and FY26 revenue of Rs 9,837 crore.
Certificate confirming fulfilment of payment obligation with respect to Commercial Paper issued dated June 19, 2026, by Solar Industries India Limited.
Others (Uncategorized) · 17 Sept 2026, 9:38 pm
Solar Industries India Redeems Rs 75 Crore Commercial Paper on Due Date Solar Industries India Limited has fulfilled its payment obligation by completing the full redemption of Commercial Paper amounting to Rs. 75 Crores (ISIN: INE343H14220) on its scheduled due date of 17th Sep'26. The instrument, originally issued on 19th Jun'26 in favor of Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited, was settled in full compliance with SEBI LODR Regulations.
Transcription of Conference Call with reference to the proposed acquisition of Omnia Holdings Limited by Solar SA Investments Proprietary Limited.
Transcript · 17 Sept 2026, 9:14 pm
Audio recording of conference call of proposed acquisition of Omnia Holdings Limited by Solar SA Investments Proprietary Limited
Audio / Video · 15 Sept 2026, 9:49 pm
Solar Industries Releases Call Recording on Omnia Holdings Acquisition Solar Industries India Limited has made available the audio recording of its investor conference call conducted on 15th Sep'26. The call, hosted by ICICI Securities, addressed the proposed acquisition of Omnia Holdings Limited by Solar SA Investments Proprietary Limited. The recording has been uploaded to the company's official website for public and analyst access.
Intimation of Conference Call under SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Intimation · 15 Sept 2026, 10:30 am
Solar Industries Schedules Investor Call for Omnia Holdings Acquisition Solar Industries India Limited has scheduled an investor conference call hosted by ICICI Securities on 15th Sep'26 at 10:30 AM IST. The management team, including MD & CEO Manish Nuwal, Executive Directors Suresh Menon and Milind Deshmukh, and Joint CFOs Moneesh Agarwal and Shalinee Mandhana, will discuss the proposed acquisition of Omnia Holdings Limited by Solar SA Investments Proprietary Limited.
Disclosure under regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
Others (Uncategorized) · 14 Sept 2026, 6:00 pm
Solar Industries to Acquire Omnia Holdings for US$ 1.355 Billion Solar Industries India Limited, via its step-down subsidiary Solar SA Investments Proprietary Limited, entered into a definitive agreement on 14th Sep'26 to acquire 100% of South Africa-based Omnia Holdings Limited for ZAR 134.50 per share in cash, totaling ~US$ 1.355 billion. The transaction expands Solar’s global commercial explosives footprint. Omnia reported FY25-26 revenue of US$ 1.41 billion. Expected to close in early-to-mid 2027 subject to regulatory and competition approvals, the deal will result in Omnia delisting from the JSE and A2X exchanges.
Press release on proposed acquisition of Omnia Holdings Limited by Solar SA Investments Proprietary Limited
Press Release · 14 Sept 2026, 5:52 pm
Solar Industries to Acquire Omnia Holdings for ₹12,951 Crores Solar Industries India Limited announced on 14th Sep'26 that its indirect wholly owned step-down subsidiary, Solar SA Investments Proprietary Limited, signed definitive agreements to acquire 100% of South Africa-based Omnia Holdings Limited in an all-cash deal valued at approximately $1.355B (₹12,951 crores). For the fiscal year ended 31st Mar'26, Omnia reported net-cash positive revenue of ~$1.41B (₹13,307 crores). The transaction expands Solar’s global explosives, mining solutions, and agricultural footprint, with visible multi-fold revenue growth in Africa expected from FY28, subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals.
Intimation under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligation and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Others (Uncategorized) · 04 Sept 2026, 9:07 pm
Solar Industries Commercial Paper Rating Reaffirmed at [ICRA]A1+ ICRA reaffirmed Solar Industries India Limited’s commercial paper rating at [ICRA]A1+ for Rs. 500.00 crore on 4th Sep'26. Revenue grew 30% YoY in FY26 to Rs. 9,837.7 crore with a 26.7% operating margin, bolstered by defence contributing ~27% of revenue. The Group holds a massive defence order book exceeding Rs. 21,000 crore as of 31st Mar'26, alongside Rs. 3,500 crore from CIL and SCCL. The credit profile remains robust with total debt/OPBDITA at 0.6x and interest coverage at 19.6x.
Clarification under regulation 30 (11) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 on news items appearing in "Mainstream Media"
Others (Uncategorized) · 03 Sept 2026, 8:12 pm
Solar Industries Clarifies Speculative Media Reports on Strategic Negotiations On 3rd Sep'26, Solar Industries India Limited addressed speculative media reports regarding potential strategic negotiations. Management confirmed that while the firm routinely evaluates growth opportunities, no material events currently require SEBI disclosure. The company dismissed the media claims as speculative and lacking specific details, committing to future announcements only upon reaching definitive agreements. Furthermore, Solar Industries stated it is unaware of any undisclosed information explaining recent abnormal trading movements and confirmed the absence of any related regulatory or legal proceedings.
The Exchange has sought clarification from Solar Industries India Ltd on September 03, 2026, with reference to news appeared in https://www.moneycontrol.com/ dated September 03, 2026 quoting ....
Others (Uncategorized) · 03 Sept 2026, 5:53 pm
Updates on Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) of the Company for the Quarter Ended on June 30, 2026.
Press Release · 13 Aug 2026, 8:22 pm
Solar Industries Reports Record Q1FY27 Driven by Strong Defence and International Growth Solar Industries reported record performance for Q1FY27, ended 30 Jun'26, with revenue up 70% YoY to ₹3,668 Cr and PAT rising 89% to ₹666 Cr. EBITDA grew 82% to ₹1,024 Cr. Growth was driven by the defence business (+123% YoY), international explosives (+65% YoY), and domestic explosives (+52% YoY). The company has a robust order book of ₹21,350 Cr, supporting future visibility. Management reiterated its ambitious revenue guidance of ₹14,000 Cr for FY27, backed by a planned capex of ₹2,050 Cr.
Presentation on Unaudited Financial Results for the Quarter Ended on June 30, 2026
Investor Presentation · 13 Aug 2026, 8:16 pm
Solar Industries Delivers Robust Q1FY27 Performance Driven by Broad-Based Growth Solar Industries reported strong Q1FY27 results, with revenue growing 70% YoY to Rs 3,668 Cr. EBITDA surged 82% YoY to Rs 1,024 Cr, though the margin slightly compressed QoQ to 27.91%. PAT grew 89% YoY to Rs 666 Cr. Growth was driven by domestic and international explosives segments, both contributing 37% to sales, and a 123% YoY rise in defence revenue. The company maintains a healthy order book of Rs 21,350 Cr. Promoter holding stood at 73.15% as of 30 Jun'26.