Walchandnagar Industries Ltd (WALCHANNAG) Announcements - Latest Exchange Filings with AI Summaries
Latest corporate announcements filed by Walchandnagar Industries Ltd on NSE and BSE, with an AI summary of each filing.
Please find enclosed herewith the Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
Others (Uncategorized) · 03 Nov 2026, 4:33 pm
Walchandnagar Industries Reports Preferential Issue Fund Utilization for Q2 FY27 Walchandnagar Industries released its ICRA Monitoring Agency report for the quarter ended 30th Sep'26 regarding net proceeds of ₹216.00 crore raised via preferential issue. Cumulative utilization reached ₹213.75 crore by the end of Q2 FY27, with ₹2.69 crore deployed during the quarter toward capital expenditure. Of the allocated heads, loan repayments (₹45.00 crore) and general corporate purposes (₹20.00 crore) are fully completed, while capex and working capital remain on schedule. Unutilized proceeds of ₹2.25 crore are parked in SBI fixed deposits and bank balances.
The Board has approved - 1. Appointment of Interim CFO and KMP and 2. revised Policy on Code of Practices and Procedures for fair disclosure of UPSI as per SEBI (PIT), Regulations, 2015 in ....
Others (Uncategorized) · 03 Nov 2026, 3:20 am
Walchandnagar Industries Appoints Chandra Bhan Yadav as Interim CFO Walchandnagar Industries Limited's Board approved the appointment of Chandra Bhan Yadav as Interim Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel, effective 2nd Nov'26, until a regular CFO is appointed. Yadav, a Chartered Accountant with over 18 years of experience across accounting, banking, finance, and ERP, has served as Assistant General Manager (Accounting) at the company since 2017. Additionally, the Board approved amendments to its Code of Practices and Procedures for fair disclosure of Unpublished Price Sensitive Information under SEBI PIT Regulations.
The Board in its meeting held today i.e. November 02, 2026 has approved the appointment of Mr. Chandra Bhan Yadav as the interim CFO of the Company w.e.f. November 02, 2026
Change in Management · 03 Nov 2026, 3:11 am
Walchandnagar Industries Appoints Chandra Bhan Yadav as Interim CFO Walchandnagar Industries Limited's Board approved the appointment of Mr. Chandra Bhan Yadav as Interim Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel, effective 2nd Nov'26, until a regular CFO is appointed. Mr. Yadav, a qualified Chartered Accountant with over 18 years of experience across accounting, taxation, and financial planning, has served as the company's Assistant General Manager (Accounting) since 2017. Additionally, the Board approved amendments to its Code of Practices and Procedures for Fair Disclosure of Unpublished Price Sensitive Information under SEBI PIT Regulations.
Statement of deviation or variation for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
Others (Uncategorized) · 03 Nov 2026, 3:03 am
Walchandnagar Industries Reports Preferential Issue Fund Utilization Walchandnagar Industries confirmed zero deviation in utilizing proceeds from its Rs. 247.59 crore preferential warrant issue as of 30th Sep'26. Total funds raised comprise Rs. 216.00 crore from investors and Rs. 31.59 crore via loan adjustments. Cumulatively, the company deployed Rs. 31.59 crore for promoter loan repayments, Rs. 45.00 crore for debt repayments, Rs. 82.19 crore towards capex, Rs. 66.56 crore for working capital, and Rs. 20.00 crore for general corporate purposes, following approved reallocations of Rs. 21.00 crore from capex to debt and working capital.
Press Release for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
Press Release · 03 Nov 2026, 2:51 am
Walchandnagar Industries Delivers Strong Q2 FY27 Results with Sustained Profitability Walchandnagar Industries reported an 81% YoY increase in revenue from operations to Rs 9,353 Lakhs for Q2 FY27 (ended 30th Sep'26), with total income reaching Rs 9,815 Lakhs. EBITDA surged to Rs 1,342 Lakhs from Rs 61 Lakhs in Q2 FY26. PBT turned positive at Rs 47 Lakhs versus a loss of Rs 1,190 Lakhs in Q2 FY26, marking its fourth consecutive profitable quarter. WIL secured Rs 99.46 Crores in orders, including Rs 38.13 Crores from Aerospace, while the Nuclear segment initiated tender flows for End Shield.
The Board of Directors at its meeting held today i.e. November 02, 2026 approved the unaudited (reviewed) financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
Financial Result · 03 Nov 2026, 2:38 am
Walchandnagar Industries Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Outcome · 03 Nov 2026, 2:26 am
Walchandnagar Industries Q2 FY27 Financial Results Walchandnagar Industries reported revenue from operations of ₹9,353 lakh for the quarter ended 30th Sep'26, up 80.6% YoY from ₹5,178 lakh. Net profit stood at ₹47 lakh versus a net loss of ₹1,190 lakh in the corresponding prior-year quarter, driven by turnaround across Heavy Engineering and Foundry segments. For the half-year ended 30th Sep'26, revenue rose to ₹18,436 lakh from ₹10,122 lakh YoY, delivering a net profit of ₹165 lakh against a loss of ₹2,229 lakh. EPS improved to ₹0.07.
Please find enclosed herewith Outcome of Board Meeting held on November 2, 2026
Outcome · 03 Nov 2026, 2:20 am
Walchandnagar Industries Ltd - Financial Result for the Quarter ended 30th Sep'26 (Standalone, INR Lakh) ■ Revenue: 9,353 (+80.6% YoY | +3.0% QoQ) ■ EBITDA: 880 (Loss to Profit YoY | +19.9% QoQ) ■ EBITDA Margin (%): 9.4 (Loss to Profit YoY | +133 bps QoQ) ■ PAT: 47.0 (Loss to Profit YoY | -60.2% QoQ) ■ EPS (INR): 0.07 (Loss to Profit YoY | -58.8% QoQ) Walchandnagar Industries Ltd - Financial Result for the Quarter ended 30th Sep'26 (Standalone, INR Lakh) Segmental Performance Heavy Engineering ■ Revenue: 7,059 (+53.9% YoY | +0.7% QoQ) ■ EBIT: 803 (Loss to Profit YoY | +71.2% QoQ) ■ EBIT Margin (%): 11.4 (Loss to Profit YoY | +469 bps QoQ) Foundry and Machine Shop ■ Revenue: 1,684 (+11928.6% YoY | +9.8% QoQ) ■ EBIT: 150 (Loss to Profit YoY | -0.7% QoQ) ■ EBIT Margin (%): 8.9 (Loss to Profit YoY | -94 bps QoQ) Others ■ Revenue: 651 (+13.0% YoY | +6.5% QoQ) ■ EBIT: 147 (+33.6% YoY | -37.7% QoQ) ■ EBIT Margin (%): 22.6 (+348 bps YoY | -1604 bps QoQ)
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026 and other business matters
Intimation · 02 Nov 2026, 5:30 am
WALCHANDNAGAR INDUSTRIES LIMITED has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 02-Nov-2026 to consider and approve the Half Yearly Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the period ended September 2026 and Other business.
Intimation · 02 Nov 2026, 5:30 am
Walchandnagar Industries Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 02/11/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve the unaudited financial ....
Intimation · 02 Nov 2026, 5:30 am
Walchandnagar Industries Schedules Board Meeting on 2nd Nov'26 to Consider Q2 Results Walchandnagar Industries Ltd. has scheduled a Board of Directors meeting on 2nd Nov'26 to consider, approve, and take on record the un-audited standalone and segment-wise financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30th Sep'26. In compliance with SEBI insider trading regulations, the company's trading window for designated insiders commenced closure on 1st Oct'26 and will remain closed until 4th Nov'26.
Please Find Attached herewith Intimation Under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
Others (Uncategorized) · 22 Oct 2026, 11:26 pm
NCLT Admits CIRP Against Walchandnagar Industries' Customer JUD Cements NCLT Guwahati admitted CIRP against Walchandnagar Industries' customer, JUD Cements Ltd, on 12th Oct'26. The contract involved supplying customized cement plant machinery, which remains undelivered in Walchandnagar's physical custody. Out of Rs 1,657 lakhs in total recoverable value, the company previously impaired WIP by Rs 1,565 lakhs, leaving current carrying book value at Rs 92 lakhs. Management will explore alternative monetization, including scrap realization, and expects no material incremental adverse impact on current quarterly profitability or ongoing operations. Ongoing High Court proceedings stand stayed under Section 14 moratorium.
Please Find Attached herewith Intimation for allotment Pursuant to ESOP.
Others (Uncategorized) · 22 Oct 2026, 7:42 pm
Walchandnagar Industries Allots 1.02 Lakh Equity Shares Under ESOP 2020 Walchandnagar Industries Limited's Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the allotment of 1,02,000 equity shares (face value Rs. 2 each) on 21st Oct'26, pursuant to the exercise of stock options under its WIL Employee Stock Options Plan 2020. The shares were issued at an exercise price of Rs. 2 per share with zero premium, ranking pari-passu with existing equity. Consequently, the company's paid-up equity share capital increased to Rs. 13,60,13,064, comprising 6,80,06,532 equity shares of Rs. 2 each.
Please Find Enclosed herewith announcement under Regulation 30.
Others (Uncategorized) · 28 Aug 2026, 11:15 pm
Walchandnagar Settles Dispute, Receives ₹2.12 Crore Walchandnagar Industries has fully settled its dispute with Aicitta Intelligent Technology and its promoters. Pursuant to consent terms dated 04th Mar'26, the company recovered a gross settlement of ₹2.12 crore. The final payment was received on 08th Aug'26. An arbitral award dated 27th Aug'26 has formally disposed of the proceedings. The company states there is no adverse financial impact from this settlement, which marks the successful recovery of its claim and concludes the litigation.
Please Find enclosed herewith Intimation under regulation 30
Others (Uncategorized) · 21 Aug 2026, 12:46 am
Walchandnagar Industries Wins Significant Order for Gaganyaan Mission Walchandnagar Industries secured a Rs. 3,053 lakh (plus GST) domestic order from Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) on 19 Aug'26. The contract involves fabricating, testing, and supplying HS200 motorcase segments for the Gaganyaan mission. The order is to be executed over four years. Raw materials will be provided by VSSC as Free Issue Materials, with no additional tooling costs to be paid. The order is not a related party transaction and involves no promoter group interest, confirming it's at arm's length.
Please Find Enclosed herewith Scrutinizer Report for 117th AGM.
Annual General Meeting · 13 Aug 2026, 12:03 am
Please Find Enclosed herewith Outcome of 117th AGM as Regulation 44 report.
Annual General Meeting · 13 Aug 2026, 12:00 am
Please find attached the disclosure with respect to amendment in MOA of the Company as approved by the members of the Company in its 117th AGM held on August 11, 2026
Others (Uncategorized) · 12 Aug 2026, 5:36 pm
Statement of deviation or Variation for the Quarter Ended June 30, 2026.
Others (Uncategorized) · 12 Aug 2026, 1:56 am
Walchandnagar Industries Confirms No Deviation in Preferential Issue Proceeds Walchandnagar Industries reported no deviation in using funds from its preferential issue for the quarter ended 30 Jun'26. The company raised INR 216.00 crore in cash and adjusted INR 31.59 crore against an outstanding loan. While funds were reallocated between objects via Board Resolution, the company confirmed full utilization per stated purposes. Key reallocations include INR 21.00 crore from capex towards loan repayment/working capital and INR 17.00 crore from capex to working capital, with all funds utilized as of 30 Jun'26.
Press Released For the Quarter Ended June 30, 2026.
Press Release · 12 Aug 2026, 1:46 am
Walchandnagar Industries Reports Strong Q1 FY27 Results with 81% Revenue Growth Walchandnagar Industries reported strong Q1 FY27 results, signaling a structural turnaround. Revenue surged 81% YoY to ₹97.8 Cr, driven by improved operational performance. EBITDA expanded 6.6x YoY to ₹14.3 Cr from ₹2.2 Cr in Q1 FY26. The company posted a Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹1.2 Cr, a significant recovery from a loss of ₹10.4 Cr YoY. This marks the third consecutive quarter of positive PAT, reinforcing consistent performance and a focus on strategic growth sectors like Defence, Nuclear, and Aerospace.
Please Find Enclosed herewith Monitoring Agency Report for the Quarter Ended June 30, 2026.
Others (Uncategorized) · 12 Aug 2026, 1:38 am
Walchandnagar Industries Confirms No Deviation in Preferential Issue Proceeds Utilization Walchandnagar Industries submitted its Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended 30th Jun'26, confirming no deviation in the use of proceeds from its preferential issue. Out of total net proceeds of INR 216.00 crore, the company has utilized INR 211.06 crore as of the quarter end, with an unutilized amount of INR 4.94 crore. The Board approved reallocations within the stated objects, increasing funds for loan repayment and working capital while reducing the Capex allocation. All project objects are reported as either completed or on schedule.
Please Find Enclosed herewith Gist of Proceedings for the 117th Annual General Meeting held on August 11, 2026.
Annual General Meeting · 12 Aug 2026, 1:13 am
Please Find Enclosed herewith Unaudited Financial Results For the Quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Financial Result · 11 Aug 2026, 11:31 pm
Walchandnagar Industries Q1FY27 Results: Profit Turnaround on Strong Revenue Growth Walchandnagar Industries reported a profit turnaround for Q1FY27, posting a PAT of ₹118 lakhs versus a loss of ₹1,039 lakhs in Q1FY26. Revenue from operations grew 83.8% YoY to ₹9,083 lakhs. The positive result was driven by a strong top-line performance, particularly in the Heavy Engineering segment, which saw revenues climb 66.6% YoY to ₹7,011 lakhs. EBITDA stood at ₹1,119 lakhs, a significant improvement from the EBITDA loss of ₹53 lakhs in the prior year's quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.17.
We are pleased to inform you that the Board of Directors at its meeting held today i.e. August 11, 2026, approved the Un-audited (Reviewed) Financial Results for the Quarter ended on June ....
Outcome · 11 Aug 2026, 11:15 pm
Walchandnagar Industries Ltd - Financial Result for the Quarter ended 30th Jun'26 (Standalone, INR Lakh) ■ Revenue: 9,083 (+83.8% YoY | -2.4% QoQ) ■ EBITDA: 734 (Loss to Profit YoY | +76.9% QoQ) ■ EBITDA Margin (%): 8.1 (Loss to Profit YoY | +362 bps QoQ) ■ PAT: 118 (Loss to Profit YoY | -59.9% QoQ) ■ EPS (INR): 0.17 (Loss to Profit YoY | -60.5% QoQ) Walchandnagar Industries Ltd - Financial Result for the Quarter ended 30th Jun'26 (Standalone, INR Lakh) Segmental Performance Heavy Engineering ■ Revenue: 7,011 (+66.6% YoY | -7.7% QoQ) ■ EBIT: 469 (+1575.0% YoY | -57.4% QoQ) ■ EBIT Margin (%): 6.7 (+602 bps YoY | -781 bps QoQ) Foundry and Machine Shop ■ Revenue: 1,534 (+659.4% YoY | +47.4% QoQ) ■ EBIT: 151 (Loss to Profit YoY) ■ EBIT Margin (%): 9.8 (Loss to Profit YoY) Others ■ Revenue: 611 (+14.6% YoY | -7.8% QoQ) ■ EBIT: 236 (+59.5% YoY | +58.4% QoQ) ■ EBIT Margin (%): 38.6 (+1086 bps YoY | +1615 bps QoQ)
Please Find Enclosed herewith announcement under Reg 30 (LODR) - credit Rating
Others (Uncategorized) · 08 Aug 2026, 1:59 am
Walchandnagar Industries' Credit Ratings Reaffirmed by ACUITE with a Stable Outlook ACUITE Ratings reaffirmed Walchandnagar Industries' ratings on Rs. 514.51 Cr of bank facilities on 07 Aug'26. The long-term rating is 'ACUITE BB' and the short-term rating is 'ACUITE A4+', with the outlook revised to 'Stable' from 'Negative'. The revision reflects improved FY26 operational performance, with revenue up ~6% and a return to positive EBITDA. Key monitorables include sustained profitability, monetization of non-core assets for debt repayment, and managing a stretched liquidity position with an intensive working capital cycle.