PVR Inox Ltd (PVRINOX) Announcements - Latest Exchange Filings with AI Summaries
Latest corporate announcements filed by PVR Inox Ltd on NSE and BSE, with an AI summary of each filing.
PVR INOX Limited has informed the exchange about opening of 5-screen cinema at Pacific Mall, VT Road, Mansarovar, Jaipur, Rajasthan.
Others (Uncategorized) · 05 Nov 2026, 12:31 am
PVR INOX Expands Network with New 5-Screen Multiplex Launch in Jaipur PVR INOX announced the opening of a new 5-screen cinema at Pacific Mall, Mansarovar, Jaipur, on 4th Nov'26. The property includes Rajasthan’s first IMAX auditorium and four premium mainstream screens, adding 949 seats and taking the company's total Jaipur screen count to 78. Nationally, the launch expands PVR INOX’s IMAX footprint to 27 screens. Following this addition, the company consolidates its market leadership, operating an aggregate network of 1,802 screens across 359 properties in 114 cities across India and Sri Lanka.
PVR INOX Limited has submitted to the Stock Exchange Transcript of the Earnings Conference Call for analysts and investors held on Wednesday, October 28, 2026.
Transcript · 03 Nov 2026, 11:45 pm
The Exchange has received Disclosure under Regulation 31(1) and 31(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 on November 03, 2026 for Ajay Kumar Bijli
Encumbered Shares - Invocation / Release · 03 Nov 2026, 10:12 pm
PVR INOX Promoter Ajay Bijli Releases Pledged Shares Equivalent to 0.85% Stake PVR INOX promoter and Managing Director Ajay Kumar Bijli disclosed the release of pledged equity shares totaling 8,22,100 shares (0.85% of total share capital) on 2nd Nov'26. The released encumbrances comprise 1,84,300 shares (0.19%) from HSBC InvestDirect Financial Services (India) Limited and 6,37,800 shares (0.66%) from Infina Finance Private Limited, previously pledged for personal borrowings. Consequently, his total encumbered shareholding decreased from 29,44,444 shares (3.06% of capital) to 21,22,344 shares (2.21%). Bijli maintains a total holding of 53,51,298 shares (5.57%).
PVR INOX Limited has submitted to the Exchange link to the audio recording of the conference call with analysts and investors held on October 28, 2026.
Audio / Video · 29 Oct 2026, 12:29 am
PVR INOX Releases Q2 and H1'27 Earnings Call Audio Recording PVR INOX has submitted the audio recording link for its analyst and investor earnings call held on 28th Oct'26. The conference call discussed the company's financial performance for the second quarter and half year ended 30th Sep'26, in compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015.
PVR INOX Limited has informed the Exchange about Investor Presentation.
Investor Presentation · 28 Oct 2026, 8:04 pm
PVR INOX Reports Record Q2 FY'27 Results and Turnaround to Net Cash PVR INOX reported its highest-ever quarterly performance in Q2 FY'27 (ex-Ind AS 116), with revenue rising 17.3% YoY to INR 21,327 Mn, EBITDA surging 44.0% YoY to INR 4,752 Mn (22.3% margin), and PAT jumping 110.9% YoY to INR 2,733 Mn. Growth was driven by admissions reaching 46.3 Mn (+4% YoY), ATP rising 14% to INR 298, and SPH up 14% to INR 153. Free cash flow stood at INR 6,035 Mn in H1 FY'27, turning the balance sheet net cash positive (INR -1,407 Mn) after completing a INR 3,000 Mn share buyback.
PVR INOX Limited has submitted to the Exchange press release titled PVR INOX announces record results for the Quarter and Half Year ended September 30, 2026.
Press Release · 28 Oct 2026, 8:02 pm
PVR INOX Reports Record Q2 FY'27 Results with Strong Operating Leverage PVR INOX delivered record Q2 FY'27 performance, with Ind AS 116-adjusted revenue rising 17% YoY to INR 21,327 mn, EBITDA jumping 44% YoY to INR 4,752 mn (margin at 22.3%, up 420 bps), and PAT surging 111% YoY to INR 2,733 mn. Footfalls reached 46.3 mn (+4% YoY, 30.4% occupancy), while ATP and SPH grew 14% YoY each to INR 298 and INR 153. H1 FCF stood at INR 6,035 mn. Net cash reached INR 1,407 mn post an INR 3,000 mn buyback in Sep'26.
PVR INOX Limited has submitted to the stock exchange Unaudited Financial Results for the Second Quarter & half year ended 30th September, 2026.
Financial Result · 28 Oct 2026, 7:57 pm
PVR INOX Limited has submitted to the Stock Exchange Outcome of Board Meeting held on 28th October, 2026.
Outcome · 28 Oct 2026, 7:48 pm
PVR INOX Reports Q2 FY27 Consolidated Results with PAT Rising to ₹2,631 Million PVR INOX reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations of ₹21,051 million, up 17.0% YoY from ₹17,996 million. Profit before tax from continuing operations surged 141.8% YoY to ₹3,508 million, while net profit attributable to owners reached ₹2,631 million compared to ₹1,057 million in Q2 FY26. Diluted EPS from continuing operations expanded to ₹26.74 from ₹10.98 YoY. The company completed a share buyback of 2,068,965 shares at ₹1,430 each, totaling a ₹3,034 million cash outflow and reducing equity share capital to ₹961 million.
PVR INOX Limited has submitted to the Exchange, the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Outcome · 28 Oct 2026, 7:46 pm
PVR Inox Ltd - Financial Result for the Quarter ended 30th Sep'26 (Consolidated, INR Million) ■ Revenue: 21,051 (+17.0% YoY | +29.8% QoQ) ■ EBITDA: 7,693 (+25.2% YoY | +45.6% QoQ) ■ EBITDA Margin (%): 36.5 (+239 bps YoY | +397 bps QoQ) ■ PAT: 2,631 (+148.9% YoY | +365.7% QoQ) ■ EPS (INR): 26.7 (+149.7% YoY | +366.7% QoQ) PVR Inox Ltd - Financial Result for the Quarter ended 30th Sep'26 (Consolidated, INR Million) Segmental Performance Movie exhibition ■ Revenue: 21,041 (+16.7% YoY | +30.4% QoQ) ■ EBIT: 3,408 (+143.1% YoY | +397.5% QoQ) ■ EBIT Margin (%): 16.2 (+842 bps YoY | +1195 bps QoQ) Movie production and distribution ■ Revenue: 598 (+8.5% YoY | +1.0% QoQ) ■ EBIT: 100 (+104.1% YoY | +38.9% QoQ) ■ EBIT Margin (%): 16.7 (+783 bps YoY | +456 bps QoQ)
PVR INOX Limited has informed the Exchange about Board Meeting to be held on 28-Oct-2026 to consider and approve the Half Yearly Unaudited Financial results of the Company for the period ended September 2026 and Other business.
Intimation · 28 Oct 2026, 5:30 am
PVR INOX Limited has informed the Exchange that post announcement of Financial Results for the Second Quarter & half year ended 30th September, 2026 our Company s officials will be participating ....
Intimation · 28 Oct 2026, 4:00 pm
PVR INOX Schedules Q2FY27 Earnings Conference Call for 28th Oct'26 PVR INOX Ltd will host an earnings conference call for analysts and investors on 28th Oct'26 at 16:00 IST to discuss its financial performance for Q2 and H1 ended 30th Sep'26. The management will be represented by Managing Director Ajay Bijli, Executive Director Sanjeev Kumar, Chief Financial Officer Gaurav Sharma, and other senior officials. The group meet, coordinated by ICICI Securities, will feature a brief management discussion followed by an interactive Q&A session.
PVR Inox Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 28/10/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve Un-audited standalone and consolidated ....
Intimation · 28 Oct 2026, 5:30 am
PVR INOX Schedules Board Meeting on 28th Oct'26 for Q2 Financial Results PVR INOX Limited announced that its Board of Directors will meet on 28th Oct'26 to consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30th Sep'26. Additionally, the trading window for dealing in company securities, closed since 1st Oct'26 for designated persons and their immediate relatives, will reopen 48 hours following the formal declaration of the financial results.
To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026 and other business matters
Intimation · 28 Oct 2026, 5:30 am
PVR INOX Limited has informed the Exchange about completion of extinguishment of 20,68,965 Equity Shares of the Company pursuant to Buyback.
Others (Uncategorized) · 06 Oct 2026, 12:43 am
PVR INOX Extinguishes 2.07 Million Shares Following Buyback Completion PVR INOX Limited completed the extinguishment of 20,68,965 equity shares on 1st Oct'26 pursuant to its tender-offer buyback priced at ₹1,450 per share, which closed on 17th Sep'26. Consequently, the company's paid-up equity share capital decreased from 9,81,99,962 shares (₹98.20 crore) to 9,61,30,997 shares (₹96.13 crore). Following the capital reduction, promoter and promoter group shareholding marginally increased from 27.53% to 27.60%, while public and institutional holding stands at 72.40%.
PVR INOX Limited has informed the Exchange that senior management of the Company participated in Institutional Investor meeting as mentioned in the attachment.
Others (Uncategorized) · 30 Sept 2026, 9:33 pm
PVR INOX Senior Management Participates in Singapore Institutional Investor Meeting PVR INOX Limited informed exchanges that its senior management participated in a physical, one-on-one institutional investor meeting in Singapore on 30th Sep'26 at 09:00 AM SGT. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information was shared during the interaction and noted that its standard investor presentation remains accessible via its official corporate website.
PVR INOX Limited has informed the Exchange that senior management of the Company participated in Institutional Investor meeting as mentioned in the attachment.
Others (Uncategorized) · 29 Sept 2026, 10:35 pm
PVR INOX Senior Management Participates in Physical Institutional Investor Meeting in Singapore PVR INOX Limited informed exchanges that its Senior Management participated in a physical, one-on-one Institutional Investor Meeting on 29th Sep'26 at 09:00 AM SGT in Singapore. The meeting followed the company’s prior intimation on 22nd Sep'26 in compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015. The company confirmed that no unpublished price-sensitive information was shared during the interaction.
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for GFL Ltd
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 29 Sept 2026, 4:43 pm
PVR INOX Promoter Group Tenders Shares in Buyback, Stake Rises to 27.60% PVR INOX promoter and PACs tendered 5,02,200 equity shares (0.51% of pre-buyback capital) under the company's share buyback concluded on 17th Sep'26. Key seller GFL Limited tendered 3,00,144 shares. Following the transaction and capital extinguishment on 24th Sep'26, the company's total voting capital reduced from 9,81,99,962 to 9,61,30,997 equity shares. Consequently, the promoter and PAC group's combined equity holding increased from 27.53% (2,70,34,066 shares) pre-buyback to 27.60% (2,65,31,866 shares) post-buyback.
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Siddharth Jain
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 29 Sept 2026, 4:42 pm
PVR INOX Promoter Group Tenders 5.02 Lakh Shares in Share Buyback PVR INOX promoter Siddharth Jain and PACs tendered 5,02,200 equity shares (0.51% of pre-buyback capital) in the company's buyback, which closed on 17th Sep'26 and settled on 24th Sep'26. Individually, Siddharth Jain sold 8,824 shares. Following the transaction and capital extinguishment, total equity share capital decreased from 9.82 cr to 9.61 cr shares. Consequently, aggregate promoter and PAC voting stake rose slightly from 27.53% (2.70 cr shares) to 27.60% (2.65 cr shares).
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Pavan Kumar Jain
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 29 Sept 2026, 4:41 pm
PVR INOX Promoter Group Tenders 5.02 Lakh Shares in Buyback PVR INOX promoter group and PACs tendered 5,02,200 equity shares (0.51% equity) in the company's buyback, which closed on 17th Sep'26 with settlement on 24th Sep'26. Promoter Pavan Kumar Jain sold 5,856 shares, reducing his direct holding to 3,03,136 shares (0.32%). Total promoter group shareholding decreased to 2,65,31,866 shares from 2,70,34,066 shares. Due to capital reduction from 9,81,99,962 to 9,61,30,997 equity shares post-buyback, the promoter group's overall voting interest marginally increased to 27.60% from 27.53%.
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Nayantara Jain
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 29 Sept 2026, 4:38 pm
PVR INOX Promoter Group Tenders 5.02 Lakh Shares in Share Buyback Nayantara Jain and Persons Acting in Concert (PACs) from the promoter group tendered 5,02,200 equity shares (0.51% stake) in PVR INOX Limited’s share buyback, which concluded on 17th Sep'26. Nayantara Jain individually tendered 3,278 shares. Following the buyback settlement on 24th Sep'26 and capital reduction from 9,81,99,962 to 9,61,30,997 equity shares, the promoter and PAC group's aggregate holding decreased to 2,65,31,866 shares, while their overall voting shareholding increased from 27.53% to 27.60% due to the reduced total share base.
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for ATC Logistical Solutions Pvt Ltd
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 29 Sept 2026, 4:26 pm
PVR INOX Promoter Group Shareholding Adjusts Post-Buyback Tender ATC Logistical Solutions Pvt Ltd tendered 186 shares in PVR INOX Ltd's buyback, which closed on 17th Sep'26. Across the promoter and PAC group, 5,02,200 shares were tendered, reducing aggregate holding from 2,70,34,066 shares to 2,65,31,866 shares. Due to the overall reduction in total equity share capital from 9,81,99,962 shares to 9,61,30,997 shares following the buyback, the promoter/PAC total voting rights increased from 27.53% pre-buyback to 27.60% post-buyback on 24th Sep'26.
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Niharika Bijli
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 29 Sept 2026, 4:20 pm
PVR INOX Promoter Group Tenders 502,200 Shares in Share Buyback Pursuant to SEBI SAST disclosures, PVR INOX Limited completed its share buyback tendered between 10th Sep'26 and 17th Sep'26. The promoter and PAC group tendered 5,02,200 equity shares (0.51% of pre-buyback capital), including 3,502 shares sold by Niharika Bijli. Following the buyback, the company's total equity capital decreased from 9,81,99,962 shares to 9,61,30,997 shares. Consequently, the promoter and PAC group's aggregate holding shifted from 2,70,34,066 shares (27.53%) pre-buyback to 2,65,31,866 shares (27.60%) post-buyback, reflecting an effective 7 bps increase in voting share capital.
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Selena Bijli
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 29 Sept 2026, 4:19 pm
PVR INOX Promoter Group Tenders 502,200 Shares in Share Buyback Under PVR INOX Limited's share buyback, promoter group member Selena Bijli tendered 6,606 shares, while the promoter and PAC group collectively tendered 5,02,200 equity shares (0.51% of pre-buyback capital) on 24th Sep'26. Consequently, total promoter group holding decreased from 2,70,34,066 shares to 2,65,31,866 shares. Due to the overall reduction in total equity share capital from 9,81,99,962 to 9,61,30,997 shares post-buyback, the promoter group's aggregate voting stake increased marginally from 27.53% to 27.60%.
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Sanjeev Kumar
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 29 Sept 2026, 3:42 pm
PVR INOX Promoter Group Tenders Shares in Buyback, Stake Increases to 27.60% PVR INOX promoter Sanjeev Kumar and Persons Acting in Concert tendered 5,02,200 equity shares (0.51% of capital) during the company's buyback, which closed on 17th Sep'26 and settled on 24th Sep'26. Individually, Sanjeev Kumar offloaded 77,897 shares, taking his holding to 40,32,063 shares (4.19%). Total post-buyback equity capital contracted to 9,61,30,997 shares from 9,81,99,962 shares. Consequently, the promoter and PAC group's aggregate holding adjusted from 2,70,34,066 shares (27.53%) to 2,65,31,866 shares, marginally lifting their effective voting stake to 27.60%.
The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Ajay Kumar Bijli
Acquisition/ Disposal of Shares · 29 Sept 2026, 3:40 pm
PVR INOX Promoter Group Tenders Shares in Buyback, Stake Rises to 27.60% PVR INOX promoter Ajay Kumar Bijli and PACs tendered 5,02,200 equity shares (0.51% of capital) during the company's buyback, which closed on 17th Sep'26 and settled on 24th Sep'26. Bijli individually tendered 95,907 shares, reducing his holding to 53,51,298 shares (5.57%). Following the reduction in total voting capital from 9,81,99,962 to 9,61,30,997 equity shares, the aggregate promoter and PAC holding decreased in share count to 2,65,31,866 shares but expanded in voting capital from 27.53% to 27.60%.